Rivers Edge Used Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Webster, Noah Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Webster, Noah A DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE Academic Edition
Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co. Hardcover Fair/NONE  
"illustrated with more than three hundred and fifty engravings on wood". This is a well used copy. Very edge worn. Leather spine cover gone. Penciled notes on eps. Some ink (quill) drips on pages, corner folds, many brown spots/discolorations (foxing? ) . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1877  
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Webster, J. Clarence AN HISTORICAL GUIDE TO NEW BRUNSWICK
New Brunswick New Brunswick Government Bureau Of Information And Travel. Revised Edition Softcover G+  Illustrated by J. Clarence Webster 
Edgewear, rubbing. Closed tear on front cover and ffep. Crease on rear. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 119 pp; 1944  
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Webster, Jean DADDY-LONG-LEGS
New York Grosset & Dunlap Hardcover Fair/NONE  
Reading copy. Inner hinges spliting. Rfep missing. PO penciled notes on feps. Pages are pretty good but have light, occasional foxing or spot soiling, throughout. Boards and spine are somewhat worn. Laid in clovers. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 304 pp; 1912  
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Webster, Jean DEAR ENEMY
The Century Company 1st Edition Hardcover G+/NONE  
Average edgewear from age and use. Both inner hinged split. Previous owner name ffep. Dust discolored top edge. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 350 pp; B000858NPQ; 1915  
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Robinson, Webster FUNDAMENTALS OF BUSINESS ORGANIZATION
: McGraw-Hill Book Company 1st Edition Hardcover G/NONE  
Moderate edgewear. Front and back covers have white blotches . Small gouge out of spine. Corners are bumped and frayed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pp; 1925  
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Webster-Doyle, Terrence ONE ENCOUNTER, ONE CHANCE The Essence of Take Nami Do Karate
Shuhari Institute/Atrium Society Hardcover VG+/G  
DJ has a large wrinkled tear on front. ; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 200 pp; 1556430140; 1987  
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Webber, James Plaisted / Hanson Hart Webster ONE-ACT PLAYS FOR SECONDARY SCHOOLS
Boston Houghton And Mifflin Hardcover VG-/NONE  
8vo; 308 pp; 1923  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wells, Webster PLANE GEOMETRY / THE ELEMENTS OF GEOMETRY
Leach, Shewell, And Sanborn 1st Edition (?) Hardcover G/NONE  
Cover / spine title differs from title page title. Leather spine covering is more than half gone. Edge are very worn. Rear board hanging on by threads. Pages are well used and worn w/occ penciled notes, figures. Eps have PO name, penciled figures. ; 8vo; 1886  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cory, Donald Webster THE HOMOSEXUAL IN AMERICA A Subjective Approach
Greenberg Publisher Hardcover; 4th Printing VG+/NONE  
Spine darkened, light soiling, on boards. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1952  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Webster, Henry Kitchell THE REAL ADVENTURE
Bobbs-Merrill Hardcover G  Illustrated by R. M. Crosby 
Reading copy. Very worn. Binding weak. Ex-lib markings. One page loose and edge worn. ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 1916  
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Webster, Harriet and Jonathan Webster THE UNDERGROUND MARKETPLACE A Guide to New England and the Middle Atlantic States
Universe Books Softcover VG-  
Trade pb w/usual ex-lib markings, piece torn from front cover; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 0876635559; 1981  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cory, Donald Webster THREE PAPERS Bisexuality / the Problems of Homosexuality / Homosexual Attitudes and Heterosexual Prejudices
Private Printing Self-wraps VG  
Staple-bound. ; 8vo; 11 pp; N.D.  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 McKechnie, Jean (editor) / Noah Webster WEBSTER'S NEW TWENTIETH CENTURY DICTIONARY Of the English Language Unabridged, Second Edition (Two Volumes)
The World Publishing Co. Hardcover VG/NONE  
Some edgewear, scuffs, minor soiling, couple scratches on front of vol 2. Sharp looking. Red speckle edges. Overweight. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; B000J1CMXI; 1959  
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Webster WEBSTER,S NEW IDEAL DICTIONARY
Massacusetts G. & C. Merriam Company Hardcover VG+/VG-  
Price label on front. Few scuffs. Overweight; 3 lbs.; 8vo; 663 pp; 0877792496; 1984  
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Webster, Nancy / Wittemann, Betsy WEEKENDING IN NEW ENGLAND
Wood Pond Press Softcover; 12th Printing VG+  
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 0934260648; 1991  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Webster, Dan WHEN JOHNNY THE CLEAVER TOOK BRITAIN
MacMillan Hardcover VG+/VG-  
DJ has a light dampstain, bleed from boards to inside, scuffed w/light edgewear on rear. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 190 pp; 0333348125; 1983  
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Webster, Jean WHEN PATTY WENT TO COLLEGE
Grosset & Dunlap Hardcover G+/NONE  
Few light spots on boards, spine sunned. Light edgewear, 2 sml tears at spine bottom. Some pages have corner folds. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pp; B00085JEE0; 1930  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Sargent, Denny and Jim Webster WHERE WERE YOU WHEN THE LIGHTS WENT OUT? An Enlightening Souvenir of the Big Blackout November 9, 1965
Kanrom, Inc 1st Edition Stapled wraps VG  
Wraps heavily soiled. ; Cartoons; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 60 pp; B0007DUVYU; 1965  
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Webster, Harriet WINTER BOOK
Atheneum Hardcover VG+/VG  Illustrated by Irene Trivas 
9.25 x 0.75 x 7.5 Inches; 113 pp; 0684188910; 1988  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Webster, Noah on Abookstop.com
Webster, Noah on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Webster, Noah on Atticbooks.net
Webster, Noah on Beaglebooks.com
Webster, Noah on Bennettbooksltd.com
Webster, Noah on Bestbargainbook.com
Webster, Noah on Bookalley.com
Webster, Noah on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Webster, Noah on Booksliquidation.com
Webster, Noah on Buybookstoday.net
Webster, Noah on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Webster, Noah on Dauntlessbooks.com
Webster, Noah on Edconroybooks.com
Webster, Noah on Flyingelfbooks.com
Webster, Noah on Funstons.net
Webster, Noah on Goodwillbooks.com
Webster, Noah on Griffeesbooksandvideo.com
Webster, Noah on Half-pricebooksinc.com
Webster, Noah on Hammondsbooks.net
Webster, Noah on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
Webster, Noah on Heavytail.com
Webster, Noah on Heroicimage.com
Webster, Noah on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Webster, Noah on Joyinbooks.com
Webster, Noah on Ladylisabooks.com
Webster, Noah on Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Webster, Noah on Lynnsriverbooks.com
Webster, Noah on Magikaljourneys.com
Webster, Noah on Montclairbookcenter.com
Webster, Noah on Mrmlonline.com
Webster, Noah on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Webster, Noah on Oddballbooks.com
Webster, Noah on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Webster, Noah on Pioneerbook.com
Webster, Noah on Prendibooks.com
Webster, Noah on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Webster, Noah on Readinyouraddiction.com
Webster, Noah on Rodannchristianbooks.com
Webster, Noah on Senecavalleybooks.com
Webster, Noah on Solanbooks.com
Webster, Noah on Starrcatbooks.com
Webster, Noah on Thebookishpelican.net
Webster, Noah on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Webster, Noah on Twiceisniceonline.com
Webster, Noah on Used-and-rare-books.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

All IMAGES shown are of the actual product for sale (no stock photos are used)


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@riversedgebooks.com