Rivers Edge Used Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Spargo, John Webster Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Spargo, John Webster A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL MANUAL FOR STUDENTS OF THE LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE OF ENGLAND AND THE UNITED STATES
Packard and Co. 1939 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Some highlighting on pages. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Webster, Noah A DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE Academic Edition
Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co. 1877 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket; "illustrated with more than three hundred and fifty engravings on wood". This is a well used copy. Very edge worn. Leather spine cover gone. Penciled notes on eps. Some ink (quill) drips on pages, corner folds, many brown spots/discolorations (foxing? ) . 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Webster, Noah A PROBLEM IN PRAGUE
Published for the Crime Club by Doubleday 1982 0385179448 / 9780385179447 First US Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket; Reading copy w/ Ex lib "discard" stamps, card pocket removed, large section cut from DJ spine to remove label. 
Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 178 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Webster, J. Clarence AN HISTORICAL GUIDE TO NEW BRUNSWICK
New Brunswick New Brunswick Government Bureau of Information and Travel. 1944 Revised Edition Softcover Good+; Edgewear, rubbing. Closed tear on front cover and ffep. Crease on rear. Illustrated by J. Clarence Webster 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 119 pages 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Webster, Jean DEAR ENEMY
The Century Company 1915 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Average edgewear from age and use. Both inner hinges split. Previous owner name ffep. Dust discolored top edge. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 350 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Robinson, Webster FUNDAMENTALS OF BUSINESS ORGANIZATION
: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company 1925 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Moderate edgewear. Front and back covers have white blotches . Small gouge out of spine. Corners are bumped and frayed. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Webster, Harvey Curtis ON A DARKLING PLAIN The Art & Thought of Thomas Hardy
Archon Books 1964 Reprint Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; A few pages have penned underlining, notes. Previous owner name on front end page. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Webster-Doyle, Terrence ONE ENCOUNTER, ONE CHANCE The Essence of Take Nami Do Karate
Shuhari Institute/Atrium Society 1987 1556430140 / 9781556430145 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket; DJ has a large wrinkled tear on front. 
; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 200 pages 
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Webber, James Plaisted / Hanson Hart Webster ONE-ACT PLAYS FOR SECONDARY SCHOOLS
Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1923 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
8vo; 308 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Pentecost, Hugh / Langton, Jane / Webster, Noah THE PRICE OF SILENCE ~ EMILY DICKINSON IS DEAD ~ A LEGACY FROM TENERIFE (DETECTIVE BOOK CLUB)
Roslyn, NY Detective Book Club 1984 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cory, Donald Webster THREE PAPERS Bisexuality / the Problems of Homosexuality / Homosexual Attitudes and Heterosexual Prejudices
Private Printing N.D. Self-wraps Very Good; Staple-bound. 
8vo; 11 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Carey, Webster WALKING TALL PART 2
Bantam Novels 1975 0553023314 / 9780553023312 Mass Market Paperback Good+; Good reading copy. Spine bumped w/2 small tears. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 109 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Merriam-Webster ( editors) WEBSTER'S NEW SPANISH-ENGLISH DICTIONARY New Edition
The Popular Group 2006 1590270835 / 9781590270837 New Edition Softcover Very Good+; Mild edgewear. Overweight, oversized, 3 lbs. 
Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 741 pages 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 McKechnie, Jean (editor) / Noah Webster WEBSTER'S NEW TWENTIETH CENTURY DICTIONARY Of the English Language Unabridged, Second Edition (Two Volumes)
The World Publishing Co. 1959 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some edgewear, scuffs, minor soiling, couple scratches on front of vol 2. Sharp looking. Red speckle edges. Overweight. 
Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Webster WEBSTER,S NEW IDEAL DICTIONARY
Massacusetts G. & C. Merriam Company 1984 0877792496 / 9780877792499 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Price label on front. Few scuffs. Overweight; 3 lbs. 
8vo; 663 pages 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Webster, Nancy / Wittemann, Betsy WEEKENDING IN NEW ENGLAND
Wood Pond Press 1991 0934260648 / 9780934260640 Twelfth Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Webster, Dan WHEN JOHNNY THE CLEAVER TOOK BRITAIN
Macmillan 1983 0333348125 / 9780333348123 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has a light dampstain, bleed from boards to inside, scuffed w/light edgewear on rear. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 190 pages 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Webster, Jean WHEN PATTY WENT TO COLLEGE
Grosset & Dunlap 1930 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Few light spots on boards, spine sunned. Light edgewear, 2 sml tears at spine bottom. Some pages have corner folds. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Sargent, Denny and Jim Webster WHERE WERE YOU WHEN THE LIGHTS WENT OUT? An Enlightening Souvenir of the Big Blackout November 9, 1965
Kanrom, Inc 1965 First Edition Stapled wraps Very Good; Wraps heavily soiled. 
Cartoons; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 60 pages 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Webster, Harriet WINTER BOOK
Atheneum 1988 0684188910 / 9780684188911 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Irene Trivas 
9.25 x 0.75 x 7.5 Inches; 113 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Spargo, John Webster on Abookstop.com
Spargo, John Webster on Agorabooks.net
Spargo, John Webster on Anovelideabooks.com
Spargo, John Webster on Arccbooks.com
Spargo, John Webster on Avenuebookandco.com
Spargo, John Webster on Boardsandwraps.com
Spargo, John Webster on Bookbarnetc.com
Spargo, John Webster on Booknetwork.org
Spargo, John Webster on Bookresq.com
Spargo, John Webster on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Spargo, John Webster on Booksliquidation.com
Spargo, John Webster on Booksrmagic.com
Spargo, John Webster on Bookyahoo.net
Spargo, John Webster on Borgasorusbooks.com
Spargo, John Webster on Buybookstoday.net
Spargo, John Webster on Carmsrarebooks.com
Spargo, John Webster on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Spargo, John Webster on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Spargo, John Webster on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Spargo, John Webster on Fatcitybookstore.com
Spargo, John Webster on Goodwillbooks.com
Spargo, John Webster on Guthriebooks.com
Spargo, John Webster on Hammondsbooks.net
Spargo, John Webster on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Spargo, John Webster on Just-us-books.com
Spargo, John Webster on Kbookscanada.com
Spargo, John Webster on Kjcactus.com
Spargo, John Webster on Ladylisabooks.com
Spargo, John Webster on Montclairbookcenter.com
Spargo, John Webster on Mrmlonline.com
Spargo, John Webster on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Spargo, John Webster on Nomadestore.com
Spargo, John Webster on Oddballbooks.com
Spargo, John Webster on Pellabooks.com
Spargo, John Webster on Phatpocket.com
Spargo, John Webster on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Spargo, John Webster on Rainydaypaperback.com
Spargo, John Webster on Readitagain1.com
Spargo, John Webster on Richardsonsbooks.com
Spargo, John Webster on Springystreasures.com
Spargo, John Webster on Thebookbank.net
Spargo, John Webster on Thebookishpelican.com
Spargo, John Webster on Thriftybooks.com
Spargo, John Webster on Treasuredoldies.com
Spargo, John Webster on Trillionbooks.com


All IMAGES shown are of the actual product for sale (no stock photos are used)


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@riversedgebooks.com Powered by ChrisLands.com