Rivers Edge Used Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various A TREASURY OF MODERN MYSTERIES. VOL. 2
Doubleday 1973 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Various AMERICAN WIT AND HUMOR. VOLUME II
George W. Jacobs & Co. 1900 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Mild wear from age and use. Gilt decorated blue boards. Previous owner name in pen front free end paper. 
24mo 5" - 6" tall; 318 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various BABY BEAR'S TREASURY 25 STORIES FOR THE VERY, VERY YOUNG
Candlewick Press 1995 1564026558 / 9781564026552 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Ffep wrinkled. 
4to; 1961 pages 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS
Nelson & Doubleday 1960 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ worn and chipped at edges, has small tears. Illustrated by Richard Bennett 
Paul Bunyan: Hero of the Lumbar Woods, Marjorie's Almanac, Litte Daylight, Kiki Skates, The Three Billy Goats Gruff, Tell Me the Time Please, Streamlined Wonder World North America's Wonderful Wildlife, Pysen Goes to Blueviken, Let's Go to Columbia ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Various BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS
Nelson & Doubleday 1960 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Soiling to edges of pages. DJ worn and chipping at edges with small piece torn from lower edge. 
Marco Polo's Travels; Discovering the Unknown World; Favorite Mother Goose Rhymes; Shawneen and the Gander; Andrew Jackson, Pioneer Hero, Sophocles the Hyena; Water, from Resovoir to You; Nature's Home Builders; Chi-wee's White Boots; A Dime's Worth for Free; Let's go to Peru ; 8vo 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Various BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS
Nelson & Doubleday 1959 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Ink mark on front board. Wear and gouging to boards. Illustrated by Edward Shenton 
Robinson Crusoe; Michael Who Missed His Train; The Princess on the Glass Hill: The Straw, The Coal, and the Bean; Clara Barton, Angel of the Battlefield; Card Games Are Fun; Why Men Hunt Rocks; The Story of Chan Yuc; Let's Go toTurkey ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS #10
Nelson & Doubleday 1958 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Volume#10. DJ very worn and chipped. Lassie Come-Home. The story of William Tell. Penny and the white horse. Rumpelstilstken. The Three Little Pigs. The Poppy Seed Cakes. Peanuts are not Nuts and Other Surprising Facts. The sounds we hear. Rhymes to learn by. Animals of africa. Traveling the Underground Railroad. Let's Visit Spain. 
Color Illustrations; 8vo 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Various BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS #22
Nelson & Doubleday 1959 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Light edgewear. Pen marks on bottom edge. Previous owner name inside. Front hinge starting. Sir Launcelot, Gingham Dog & Calico Cat, Squash for Fair, Valiant Chatteemaker, First Prayers & Graces, Dutch Boy and the Dike, Tell Me About the Sky, Willie Goes to Hospital, Azor, Galileo and Lamps, In Cactus Land Illustrated by 
Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Various BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS #23 Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves; Tom, the Piper's Son, Etc.
Nelson Doubleday, Inc 1959 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Average wear from age & use, old price inside front cover. Book has some edge wear, faint scribbles on rear end pages. 
Vol. 23; Chromo-lithograph; 8vo; 160 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Various BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS #32
Nelson & Doubleday 1960 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Boards and page edges soiled. DJ worn and tattered at edges. The Adventures of Pinocchio, Betsy Tacy and Tib are Ten, Alfred the Saxon King, Follow the Sunset, Funny Art Games, peter Rabbit's Prank, Chinky, the Banker Pony, Let's Go to Pakistan. Illustrated by Roberta McDonald 
Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Various BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS #40
Nelson Doubleday, Inc 1960 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; With Dorothy in Oz, Roger and the Fox, The Wishes, Let's Go to Scandinavia, Page, Squire and Knight, Plants to Have Fun With, Master of all Masters, The Fountain of Youth, Mr. M urdle's Large Heart, A Farmyard Song, Ulysses S. Grant: The General Who Hated War, Prehistoric Animals of North America. 
; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Various BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS #6
Nelson & Doubleday 1958 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Boards and page edges sl soiled. Ex-lib markings. The Story of Early america. The very little girl. The elephant's child. Poems of the city. The shoemaker and the elves. A child's world in A B C. Your breakfast egg. Life in the arctic. The saddler's horse. Dick whittington and his cat. This is italy. 
Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 8vo 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Various BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS. # 1
New York Nelson Doubleday 1957 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Light wear. Abraham Lincoln. How the Rhinoceros got his skin. A Child's Garden of Verses. Hansel and Gretel. Mother Goose Rhymes. The Story of Gold. Puppet Play. What a Magnet can do. Animal Children. Angus and the Cat. Pancakes for Breakfast. This is Australia. 
Color Illustrations; 8vo; 160 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Various BEST IN CHILDRENS BOOKS #37
New York Nelson Doubleday 1960 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; rear inner hinge split. Minor edge wear. The King of the Golden River. Childhood Poems. The Steadfast Tin Soldier. The Wisdom of Five Famous Men. Harvey and Higgins Incorporated. The Bremen Town Musicians. Kiki Dances. Mrs. Goose and Her Friends. Some Favorite Game Birds of Land and Water. The True Book of Toys at Work. The Bell of Atri. Let's Go to Chile. 
Color Illustrations; 8vo; 160 pages 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Various CORRECT SOCIAL USAGE. VOLUME 1 A Course of Instruction in Good Form, Style and Deportment
New York Society of Self Culture 1905 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Light edgewear, rubs. Previous owner name inside. Pen mark on front pastedown, stain on frontispiece. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Various DEER HUNTER'S YEARBOOK 1986
Outdoor Life Books 1985 0943822602 / 9780943822600 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Minimal edge wear. Average wear from age and use. Front right corners are bumped and frayed. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 181 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Various DEER HUNTER'S YEARBOOK 1987
Outdoor Life 1986 0943822777 / 9780943822778 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Average wear from age and use. Book slightly curved. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 182 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Various Artists - Soundtrack PANTHER: THE ORIGINAL MOTION PICTURE SOUNDTRACK [EXPLICIT LYRICS]
Polygram Records 1995 Very Good-; [EXPLICIT LYRICS]. Used. Plastic case scuffed. 
CD; 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Various Artists PIONEER VALLEY'S M. U. S. I. C. (VOLUME ONE)
1997 CD Very Good; Used. 

Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Various RED LETTER POEMS BY ENGLISH MEN AND WOMEN
New York: Thomas Crowell and Company, 1885 1885 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket; Reading or binding copy. Externally ugly with masking tape over spine. Leather on covers chipped at edges and padding is protruding in some spots. Gilt on all edges is rubbed/mottled. Pages quite nice. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on Abdbooksellers.com
Various on Advertisingcookbooks.com
Various on Antiquarius.com
Various on Archivescalifornia.com
Various on Bagotbooks.com
Various on Bbrownandassoc.net
Various on Beckhambooks.com
Various on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Various on Bibliotique.us
Various on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Various on Brookingsbooks.com
Various on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Various on Byblos.uk.com
Various on Cheapread.com
Various on Cindyabrahambooks.com
Various on Crazy4bookz.com
Various on Danglaeserbooks.com
Various on Elpinarillobooks.com
Various on Frontpagebooks.net
Various on Goodwillbooks.com
Various on Iranbooks.net
Various on Johnbalebooks.com
Various on Kavbooks.com
Various on Leftcoastbooks.us
Various on Lpbooks.com
Various on Mihalys.com
Various on Montclairbookcenter.com
Various on Moorebooks.com.au
Various on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Various on Musicbythescore.co.uk
Various on Nenevalley-railwaybooks.co.uk
Various on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Various on Oceanwavebooks.com
Various on Oldranchbooks.com
Various on Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Various on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Various on Rogercoybooks.com
Various on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Various on Saddlebagbooksonline.com
Various on Sceneofthecrime.net
Various on Tenbestbooks.com
Various on Tewarthautobooks.biz
Various on Therescuedpages.com
Various on Treasureschristianbooks.com
Various on Wheenobooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

All IMAGES shown are of the actual product for sale (no stock photos are used)


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@riversedgebooks.com

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com