|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Various AMERICAN WIT AND HUMOR. VOLUME II George W. Jacobs & Co. 1900 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Mild wear from age and use. Gilt decorated blue boards. Previous owner name in pen front free end paper. 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 318 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Various BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS Nelson & Doubleday 1960 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ worn and chipped at edges, has small tears. Illustrated by Richard Bennett Paul Bunyan: Hero of the Lumbar Woods, Marjorie's Almanac, Litte Daylight, Kiki Skates, The Three Billy Goats Gruff, Tell Me the Time Please, Streamlined Wonder World North America's Wonderful Wildlife, Pysen Goes to Blueviken, Let's Go to Columbia ; Color Illustrations; 8vo Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Various BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS Nelson & Doubleday 1960 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Soiling to edges of pages. DJ worn and chipping at edges with small piece torn from lower edge. Marco Polo's Travels; Discovering the Unknown World; Favorite Mother Goose Rhymes; Shawneen and the Gander; Andrew Jackson, Pioneer Hero, Sophocles the Hyena; Water, from Resovoir to You; Nature's Home Builders; Chi-wee's White Boots; A Dime's Worth for Free; Let's go to Peru ; 8vo Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Various BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS Nelson & Doubleday 1959 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Ink mark on front board. Wear and gouging to boards. Illustrated by Edward Shenton Robinson Crusoe; Michael Who Missed His Train; The Princess on the Glass Hill: The Straw, The Coal, and the Bean; Clara Barton, Angel of the Battlefield; Card Games Are Fun; Why Men Hunt Rocks; The Story of Chan Yuc; Let's Go toTurkey ; Color Illustrations; 8vo Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Various BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS #10 Nelson & Doubleday 1958 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Volume#10. DJ very worn and chipped. Lassie Come-Home. The story of William Tell. Penny and the white horse. Rumpelstilstken. The Three Little Pigs. The Poppy Seed Cakes. Peanuts are not Nuts and Other Surprising Facts. The sounds we hear. Rhymes to learn by. Animals of africa. Traveling the Underground Railroad. Let's Visit Spain. Color Illustrations; 8vo Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Various BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS #22 Nelson & Doubleday 1959 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Light edgewear. Pen marks on bottom edge. Previous owner name inside. Front hinge starting. Sir Launcelot, Gingham Dog & Calico Cat, Squash for Fair, Valiant Chatteemaker, First Prayers & Graces, Dutch Boy and the Dike, Tell Me About the Sky, Willie Goes to Hospital, Azor, Galileo and Lamps, In Cactus Land Illustrated by Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Various BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS #32 Nelson & Doubleday 1960 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Boards and page edges soiled. DJ worn and tattered at edges. The Adventures of Pinocchio, Betsy Tacy and Tib are Ten, Alfred the Saxon King, Follow the Sunset, Funny Art Games, peter Rabbit's Prank, Chinky, the Banker Pony, Let's Go to Pakistan. Illustrated by Roberta McDonald Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Various BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS #40 Nelson Doubleday, Inc 1960 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; With Dorothy in Oz, Roger and the Fox, The Wishes, Let's Go to Scandinavia, Page, Squire and Knight, Plants to Have Fun With, Master of all Masters, The Fountain of Youth, Mr. M urdle's Large Heart, A Farmyard Song, Ulysses S. Grant: The General Who Hated War, Prehistoric Animals of North America. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Various BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS #6 Nelson & Doubleday 1958 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Boards and page edges sl soiled. Ex-lib markings. The Story of Early america. The very little girl. The elephant's child. Poems of the city. The shoemaker and the elves. A child's world in A B C. Your breakfast egg. Life in the arctic. The saddler's horse. Dick whittington and his cat. This is italy. Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 8vo Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Various BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS. # 1 New York Nelson Doubleday 1957 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Light wear. Abraham Lincoln. How the Rhinoceros got his skin. A Child's Garden of Verses. Hansel and Gretel. Mother Goose Rhymes. The Story of Gold. Puppet Play. What a Magnet can do. Animal Children. Angus and the Cat. Pancakes for Breakfast. This is Australia. Color Illustrations; 8vo; 160 pages Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Various BEST IN CHILDRENS BOOKS #37 New York Nelson Doubleday 1960 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; rear inner hinge split. Minor edge wear. The King of the Golden River. Childhood Poems. The Steadfast Tin Soldier. The Wisdom of Five Famous Men. Harvey and Higgins Incorporated. The Bremen Town Musicians. Kiki Dances. Mrs. Goose and Her Friends. Some Favorite Game Birds of Land and Water. The True Book of Toys at Work. The Bell of Atri. Let's Go to Chile. Color Illustrations; 8vo; 160 pages Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Various DEER HUNTER'S YEARBOOK 1986 Outdoor Life Books 1985 0943822602 / 9780943822600 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Minimal edge wear. Average wear from age and use. Front right corners are bumped and frayed. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 181 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Various RED LETTER POEMS BY ENGLISH MEN AND WOMEN New York: Thomas Crowell and Company, 1885 1885 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket; Reading or binding copy. Externally ugly with masking tape over spine. Leather on covers chipped at edges and padding is protruding in some spots. Gilt on all edges is rubbed/mottled. Pages quite nice. 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|