Rivers Edge Used Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Shakespeare, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Shakespeare, William A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM With Nymphidia: Or, the Court of Fairy
Henry Altemus Company N.D. Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket; Pages are tanned and aged. Spine is weak, a few pages are coming out. Corners are bumped. No date given but previous owner note inside is June 5, 1903. 
Ex-Libris; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shakespeare, William / Brainerd Kellogg (editor) A MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAM (Merrill's English Texts)
Charles E. Merrill Books 1910 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Reading copy. Some wear, scuffing. PO name inside. Few penciled marks on pages and edges. 
Merrill's English Texts; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 139 pages 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Shakespeare, William / Swanson, Roland I. Jr. (compiler) A QUART OF ALE IS A DISH FOR A KING Shakespeare on Drinking
Hallmark 1971 0875292208 / 9780875292205 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shakespeare, William ANDRE GIDE'S TRANSLATION OF HAMLET
Beacon Press 1964 First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good+; Mild crease and light sunning to spine and edges. 
"Bilingual edition (French-English) edited by Jacques Schiffrin, preface by Justin O'Brien. Copyright 1946 by Editions Gallimard, first published as a beacon paperback in 1964 by arrangement with Pantheon Books. " ; Trade PB; 8vo; 183 pages 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shakespeare, William / George Lyman Kittredge (editor) ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA
John Wiley & Sons Inc 1966 0471005088 / 9780471005087 Softcover Good+; Average wear, creasing, from age and use. Some penned notes, marks, on pages. 
Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Shakespeare, William BEST LOVED PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE
Chicago Peoples Book Club 1949 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Morion Kunzelman 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 580 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shaw, Bernard / Shakespeare, William CAESAR AND CLEOPATRA; ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA
Dodd, Mead and Company 1928 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Illustrated with photographs from the Laurence Olivier - Vivien Leigh productions. DJ Spine sunned/faded, light edgewear w/tiny tears. 
8vo 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 William Shakespeare/richard Grant White COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE Seven Volumes of ?
New York Unicorn Publishers, Inc 1950 Not First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Part of the set has severe edgewear. Possibly insect damage. 
12mo 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shakespeare, William DICTIONARY OF SHAKESPEARIAN QUOTATIONS Exhibiting the Most Forcible Passages Illustrative of the Various Passions, Affections and Emotions...
F. Bell 1853 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Light foxing on outer pages, occ speck on text pages. Few dark/black specks on cloth. Beautifully made/designed book of green cloth with gilt lettering and design, AEG. Tissued frontis. '...of the Human Mind Selected and Arranged in Alphabetical Order from the Writings of the Eminent Dramatic Poet. ' 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 418 pages 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shakespeare, William / Bald, R. C. HAMLET Crofts Classics
F. S. Crofts and Company 1946 Softcover Good; Pages very aged/darkened. Less than average amnt underlining, notes etc. May have been rebound with new wraps. 
Trade PB; 12mo 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Shakespeare, William HENRY IV. PART 1
Gloucester 1979 0563177241 / 9780563177241 Softcover Very Good; Covers scuffed. 
Henry IV; Trade PB 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Shakespeare, William HYMARX OUTLINE OF THE PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE (WITH CRITICISM) (Hymarx Outlines No.14)
Student Outlines Company 1960 Softcover Very Good; Light wear, rubs on covers. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 267 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 White, Richard Grant (editor) / William Shakespeare JULIUS CAESAR BY WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE
Houghton Mifflin Co. 1894 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; PO name ffep. Mild to average wear from age and use. 
Riverside Literature Series; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Shakespeare, William / John Wilders KING HENRY IV, PART 2 (BBC-TV SHAKESPEARE SER.)
BBC Book Publishing 1988 0563177454 / 9780563177456 Softcover Very Good; Corners lightly bumped. 
Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Shakespeare, William KING HENRY IV, PARTS 1 AND 2 (BBC-TV SHAKESPEARE SER.)
BBC Book Publishing 1988 0563177241 / 9780563177241 Softcover Very Good+; 2 books, 111 & 112 pgs. Light scuffs on wraps. 
Merit book#7M816.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Olivier, Laurence / Shakespeare, William LAURENCE OLIVIER'S PRESENTATION OF HENRY V BY WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE. IN TECHNICOLOR
Stapled wraps Good+ with no dust jacket; Worn, scuffed on outer wraps/edges. 
4to; 18 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Shakespeare, William (edited by Bernard Grebanier) LIVING SHAKESPEARE: HAMLET
Living Shakespeare, Inc. 1961 Stapled wraps Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Mild dust/air-type soiling on wraps. 
Folio 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Shakespeare, William (edited by Bernard Grebanier) LIVING SHAKESPEARE: KING LEAR
Living Shakespeare, Inc. 1962 Stapled wraps Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Folio 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Shakespeare, William (edited by Bernard Grebanier) LIVING SHAKESPEARE: THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH
Living Shakespeare, Inc. 1962 Stapled wraps Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Folio 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Shakespeare, William MACBETH
Workman Publishing Company 1982 0894802054 / 9780894802058 Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Reading copy. Creased/bumped at upper fore corner. Bookplate on title page. Graphic novel of Macbeth. Illustrated by Von 
Illustrated; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shakespeare, William on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Shakespeare, William on Antiquarius.com
Shakespeare, William on Arcanabooks.us
Shakespeare, William on Beckhambooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Shakespeare, William on Bibliotique.us
Shakespeare, William on Bookmarc.ca
Shakespeare, William on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Shakespeare, William on Brickroadbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Brookingsbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Brusselfinebooksandpaper.com
Shakespeare, William on Cindyabrahambooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Crazy4bookz.com
Shakespeare, William on Danglaeserbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Drakefarmbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Elpinarillobooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Foliofinebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Foxfirebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Georgejefferybooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Goodwillbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Hkbooksonline.com
Shakespeare, William on Johnbalebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Leftcoastbooks.us
Shakespeare, William on Leonsbookstore.com
Shakespeare, William on Marblehillbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Mihalys.com
Shakespeare, William on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Mrtbooksla.com
Shakespeare, William on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Shakespeare, William on Oldranchbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Oldrosevillebookshop.com
Shakespeare, William on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Rogercoybooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Tenbestbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Trasteverebooks.net
Shakespeare, William on Treasureschristianbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Waynesbooks.net
Shakespeare, William on Wheenobooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Wintertimebooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

All IMAGES shown are of the actual product for sale (no stock photos are used)


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@riversedgebooks.com