Rivers Edge Used Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MANUSCRIPTS FOR RESEARCH (FIVE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES)
1969 Stapled wraps Very Good 
8vo; 36 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 CRAFTAPE'S PATCHWORK & QUILTING CLASS Step-By-Step Cassette Class Plus 32-Page Diagram Book
Softcover Very Good; 'Can't fail system! ' 
4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 DECORATION: PAST, PRESENT & FUTURE
Literary Guild 1934 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Good reading copy. Boards ungly, some edgewear, damp discolored at bottom edge (whitened). Inner hinges split. Pages good. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 198 pages 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 DIGITAL COMPUTERS IN ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY Benchmark Papers in Analytical Chemistry V. 3
Distributed World Wide By Academic Press 1981 0879330627 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; 2 corner rubbed. Few light bumps to edges. Front board quite bowed. Pages very good. 
Benchmark Papers in Analytical Chemistry; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SESAME STREET 25 WONDERFUL YEARS: A MUSICAL CELEBRATION! [VHS]
067985066x VHS Tape Very Good; Previously viewed in original box. Box has mild wear. 

Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS COUNTRY STENCILING
Meredith Corp 1988 0696017059 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Average wear from age and use. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THE HYMNAL OF THE PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCH
New York The Church Pension Fund 1943 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 676 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ICE CAPADES. 27TH EDITION. PROGRAM
Hollywood, CA Ice Capades N.D. Stapled wraps Very Good with no dust jacket; 1966.Four 2-page full-color spreads. A total of 14 pages of full color photographs. Otto & Maria Jelinek, Aja Zanova, Tommy Litz, Phil Romayne & Cathy Steele, Ann-Margret Frei, Peter Voss, Billy Chapel, Jana, Sashi Kuchiki, Cliff McArdle, Freddie Trenkler, Hans Leiter, Spank & Dave Pitts, Vic Zobble. 
Color Photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 16 pages 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ANNALES DES FRANCISCAINES MISSIONNAIRES DE MARIE
Paris Vanves Pres Paris 1910 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; In French. Boards have leather wrapped spine and corners. Leather on spine very torn & missing in 1/2 of length. 
B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 388 pages 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 STEP-BY-STEP POULTRY AND GAME Classic Kitchen
London Wadsworth Editions 1992 1853269816 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 L'EAU QUI DANSE. LA PIERRE QUI CHANTE. L'OISEAU QUI PARLE
Librairie Hachette Stapled wraps Good+; In French. Small illustrated booklet. Illustrated w/b&w line drawings. Tearing on 'spine'. Other light wear. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 34 pages 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 THE HACHETTE GUIDE TO GREAT BRITAIN
Pantheon 1988 0394570448 First American Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Trade PB; 8vo 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 PROCEEDINGS OF THE TWENTY-EIGHTH CONTINENTAL CONGRESS OF THE NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION.
1919 Softcover Very Good; Bit of wear, general aging. Something stuck to rear cover. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 496 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SPOKEN ARABIC
Lebanon Bookshop Softcover Very Good-; Wraps soiled. Few word penned in by PO. 
24mo 5" - 6" tall; 68 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 FAIRNESS AND JUSTICE Law in the Service of Equality
New York Simon & Schuster 1986 0671633112 Softcover Very Good+; Remainder stamp on bottom. Light crease, tiny edge tear, on front cover. 
B&W Photographs; 8vo; 335 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 BIRTHDAY BLESSINGS. A HAVERGAL BIRTHDAY BOOK
Dewolfe, Fiske & Company 1904 Hardcover Very Good-; Beautifully illustrated (flowers) birthday reminder. Does have some names written in (about 40). Original box is very worn, taped, masking tape w/title on top. 
24mo 5" - 6" tall; 95 pages 
Price: 41.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 IN THE BEGINNING A Collection of Hors D'Oeuvres
Rockdale Ridge Press 1982 0960233806 Plastic comb binding Very Good-; Few small spots on front. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 GREAT CHEFS OF SAN FRANCISCO
Avon Books 1984 038087072x Plastic comb binding Very Good+; Light wear, from age and use. From the National PBS Television Series. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 BABY LOOKS (BABY'S FIRST BOOK)
Western Publishing 1960 Stapled wraps Fair; Used condition with wrinkling. 50 cents written on front. Price sticker on rear. Illustrated by Eloise Wilkin 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 DECOTIQUES #D-106 OUR FEATHERED FRIENDS Decorative Artwork That Rubs on Instantly
The Artist Shack Other As New; Sealed/unopened. Two sheets, left & right, plus bonus print. 
8vo 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 SPECIAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT January Session, 1899
State of Connecticut Laminated wraps Fair with no dust jacket; Wraps have soiling on them. May be mildew. Last 10 pages have soiling, probably old mold destruction. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 HALF HOURS IN THE FAR EAST Among the People and Wonders of India
Dodd, Mead & Co Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Possibly missing ffep. Light fading of covers. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 21.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 TALES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS ( ILLUSTRATED by ANTONY GROVES-RAINES) the Heirloom Library
New York Chanticleer Press N.D. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Darkening of spine and edges. Foxing on edges. Illustrated by Antony Groves-Raines 
8 beautiful color Plates By Antony Groves-raines. Decorated Boards & endpapers. ; 8vo; 287 pages 
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 PACIFIC NORTHWEST IN COLOR
Seattle, WA C. P. Johnson Co. N.D. Stapled wraps Very Good 
Stapled. Unpaginated, undated. Full page photos on every page. Paper quality is not great. First page is a short history and point of interest of the area. This page also is stamped with sellers name & address. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 THE OXY-ACETYLENE HANDBOOK A Manual on Oxy-Acetylene Welding and Cutting Procedures
New York Linde Air Products 1947 Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Boards look pretty old w/white stains and soiling. White spots on spine (possibly bleached by chemicals) . PO name ffep. Pages look good. 
8vo 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 THE NATIONAL ELKS MEMORIAL
Chicago Elks National Memorial Commission 1931 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Still in original presentation box so the box is faded, worn etc but the book looks new. Embossed gilt design of memorial on cover. 2 typed laid in sheets describing the murals at the memorial. 
Color Photographs; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 73 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 THE NEW YORK TIMES COMPLETE MANUAL OF HOME REPAIR
Times Books 1980 0812908929 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ has average edgewear w/sml chips. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 438 pages 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 BROADWAY GOLD 100 of Broadway's Best
Milwaukee Hal Leonard Publishing Corp. 1982 Plastic comb binding Very Good+ 
Piano/Vocal/Guitar. Words and music to Do-Re-Mi; Hello Dolly; I could have danced all night; Oklahoma; seventy-six trombones; they're playing my song...; 4to 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 ANTONIN DVORAK REQUIEM Op. 89, Critical Edition, Based on the Composer's Manuscript
Czechoslovakia Editio Supraphon 1982 Softcover Very Good+; PO name title page, sticker residue front cover. 
Piano/Vocal/Guitar. Words and music to Do-Re-Mi; Hello Dolly; I could have danced all night; Oklahoma; seventy-six trombones; they're playing my song...; 4to; 225 pages 
Price: 13.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 CYCLOPEDIA OF TEXTILE WORK. VOLUME 4
American School of Correspondence 1907 First Edition (?) Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Reading copy. Spine covering missing. Front board loose. Pages very good. Weight; 3lbs. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 THE LAWS OF CONTRACT BRIDGE 1948 Authorized Edition
John C. Winston Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Previous owner name on front blank end paper. Boards mildly bowed. Few discolorations on green cloth-covered boards. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 47 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 HONEY IN YOUR BAKING
Manhattan, KS Kansas State University Extension Service 1959 First Edition Booklet Very Good; Edge wear. Corners dog-eared. 
Staple bound. ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 23 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 CONCEPCION TALCAHUANO Espanol-English-Francais
Chile Lamas Y Cia 1973 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Isbn 9567055016. Sharp photographic tour w/captions in 3 languages. ; Photographs; 4to 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 THE LITTLE PUPPY WHO WOULD NOT MIND HIS MOTHER
New York Wonder Books 1949 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Mild scuffing, small areas laminate lifting, on covers. #515. Illustrated by Hopkins, Hildegarde 
Wonder Books; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 19 pages 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 SERVICE BOOK AND HYMNAL Music Edition
Lutheran Church 1961 Fifth Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Well-used and it shows. Binding is straining. 
8vo; 1012 pages 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 THE HOME ADVENTURE LIBRARY - IN 5 VOLUMES
Nashville, TN Southwestern Books 1979 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Weight; 8lbs. Volume 1: Earth and Stars, Numbers and Discoveries, Fact Book; Volume 2: Plants and Animals, All About You; Volume 3: People and Places, America's Story; Volume 5: Great Stories, Holidays and Entertainments, Index; Volume 5: Parents' Guide. 
8vo 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 ANTIQUES MAGAZINE November 1962, Vol. LXXXII, No.5
Antiques 1962 Magazine Good+; Average wear from age & use 
The houses in Fairmont Park, Philadelphia. ; 4to 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 ANTIQUES MAGAZINE June 1964, Vol. LXXXV, No.6
Antiques 1964 Magazine Good+; Average wear from age & use 
American art glass. Stafforshire and steam. Looking glass in America prt 3. Wooden acessories for tobacco. Joseph Carpenter clockmaker & silversmith. ; 4to 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 HAMMOND'S ILLUSTRATED LIBRARY WORLD ATLAS
New York C. S. Hammond & Company 1948 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Good shape for its age with minor edge wear, a couple spots of edge fraying. Bound in coupon for "a post war supplement showing all peace table boundries". "Coupon expires 6 months after all peace treaties have been signed". 
Folio 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 SPOTTY GOES ON AN ERRAND Sunny Book #1965
Kenosha, WI Samuel Lowe Company 1968 First Edition (?) Softcover Near Fine 
Twenty-five cent cover price. Looks aged but not worn at all. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 FATE MAGAZINE JUNE 1965 True Stories of the Strange and Unknown
Clark Publishing Co. 0276565061 Magazine Very Good; Average wear from age and use. Vol.18-no 6. Scientific Measurement of UFO's. The Day I Spoke in Tongues. Evolution of a Witch. Story of the Sacred Scarab. The Plantation's Loving Ghost. Sleep of the Snows. My Homemade Miracle . Telepathy Saved my Wife . More... 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 129 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 VELVEETA CREATIVE COOKING
Lincolnwood, IL Publications International 1989 0881767719 First Edition (?) Spiral bound Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Sml puncture hole near spine. 
8vo; 96 pages 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 HOW TO DO THE BIG E. SEPTEMBER 10-21, 1975
Stapled wraps Very Good-; B&W photos, ads, schedules. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 70 pages 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 THE AUTOMATICOOK BOOK
Youngwood, OH Robertshaw Thermostat Co. 1927 First Edition (?) Stapled wraps Very Good; Edge wear, corner curl & crease, of wraps. 
8vo; 60 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 GFS CHEMICALS 2002/2003 (CATALOG)
Softcover Very Good; Light wear. Business card taped on front. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 564 pages 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 A DAY IN THE LIFE OF HOLLYWOOD
San Francisco, CA Collins 1992 0002550555 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Couple sml scuffs on DJ. Overweight, oversized, 5 lbs. . As Seen By 75 of the World's Leading Photographers on One Day, May 20, 1992. 
Folio 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 THE HUMMEL GET WELL BOOK With authentic Hummel pictures
Ars Edition 1983 0867240539 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; About average wear, creasing, from age and use. 
24mo 5" - 6" tall; 37 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 ANTHONY'S STANDARD BUSINESS DIRECTORY 1903, 1904 Of New London (And Vicinity) Norwich (And Vicinity) , Putnam, Brooklyn & Danielson Connecticut
Anthony Publishing Co. 1903 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Minor edgewear, soiling on boards. Gilt lettering on front, faded. Pages aged (tanned) . 
8vo 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 SILLITER-HOLDEN, INC. INDUSTRIAL SUPPLIES CATALOG #25
Hartford, CT R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co 1959 Hardcover Very Good-; Edge wear & mild soiling. Shipping may be extra due to 4 lb weight. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 444 pages 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 RESIDENTIAL CONNECTICUT The Complete Home Seeker's Guide to all the Towns in the State
Hartford, CT Venture Press 1967 First Edition Softcover Very Good; Spine torn off at bottom. Soiling, creases on wraps. PO name markered ffep. 
Some pictures. Housing prices are a hoot! ; 8vo 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 US ARMY INFANTRY TRAINING BRIGADE, FT. BENNING, GEORGIA COMPANY E, 1ST BN., 50TH INF. REGT., GRADUATION: JUNE 4, 1993
Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
4to - 11" to 13" tall 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 MORSE MARINE PRODUCTS: "BORN AT SEA - TESTED AT SEA"
Hudson, OH North American Rockwell 1971 Catalog Very Good; Hudson, Ohio: North American Rockwell, 1971 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 448 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 WHAT TO DO IN ELEMENTARY HANDCRAFT
Wilkinsburg, PA Hayes School Pub. Co 1960 Stapled wraps Very Good; Soiling on wraps. Name on front. Two thanksgiving designs appear to have been traced. 
"designs-entertainment-grades 1 to 8"; B&W Illustrations; 4to 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 MHQ: THE QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF MILITARY HISTORY Volume 3, Number 3
HMQ 1991 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 ST. ANDREW CHURCH COLCHESTER, CONNECTICUT
Colchester, CT Private Printing 1986 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Ex-lib w/usual library markings. 
One hundred twenty-fifth anniversary. History and b/w photos. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 8vo 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 CLIFFS NOTES ON SWIFT'S GULLIVER'S TRAVELS
Cliff Notes, Inc. 1998 0822005697 Stapled wraps Very Good+; Creases, store price sticker on wraps. 
8vo 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 MONARCH NOTES ON SHAKESPEARE'S HENRY IV PART 2
Monarch Press; Simon & Schuster 1964 Stapled wraps Very Good-; Creases on wraps. Pages sl tanned. 
8vo 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 FLORENCE PISA AND SIENA An Illustrated Guide-Book
N.D. Softcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ is attached to book. Practical guide-book with about 13 illustratitons in black and white and in colour with a monumental plan of the city. 
Trade PB; 8vo; 160 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Eighteenth-Century Studies, Vol. 27, Number 4, 1994. A Special Issue African-American Culture in the Eighteenth Century
American Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies 1994 Hardcover Very Good; Mild wear. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 LITTLE BOY MEETS LITTLE GIRL
Kenosha, WI Samuel Lowe Company 1957 First Edition Hardcover Fair; Boy and girl have been torn out. Rest of book in quite good condition w/ minor edgewear, scuffing, PO name inside frnt cover x 2. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 16 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 HORIZON MARCH 1977
New York American Heritage Pub. Co. ; 1977 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Cover is white and looks a little dirty. 
8vo 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 THE NEW ENGLISH BIBLE Standard Edition
Oxford University/Cambridge University: 1970. 1970 Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has a lot of edge wear, label on spine, number markered on front. Edges lightly soiled, pen marks on fore edge, number markered on top edge. Previous owner name and number on front end page. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 1993 MISSION YEARBOOK FOR PRAYER & STUDY
Louisville, KY Presbyterian Church 1993 Softcover Good+; Bit of edge wear & corner curl. Page folds. 
Trade PB; 8vo 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 THE ODYSSEY WORLD ATLAS Universal Edition
Golden Press 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket; DJ has above average/expected edgewear with large tears and missing pieces, laminate separating in spots. Boards have bit of edgewear, pages look great. Overweight; 5 lbs. 
Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 TONKA TRUCK STENCILS
Publications International 2004 1412705282 Spiral-bound Very Good; Used. Mild wear. 9 big truck stencils. Fun facts about each truck. Realistic truck illustrations. 
Active Minds; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 MAKE MINE LOW FAT AND TASTY TOO
1995 0934474729 Plastic comb binding As New with no dust jacket; Unopened in shrinkwrap. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 1.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 CHRISTMAS MEMORIES, WITH RECIPES
Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1988 0374123284 BOMC Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Food memories from Evan Jones, Julia Child, Betty Fussell, Lee Bailey, Bert Greene, Jennifer Lang, Maida Heatter, Robert Farrar Capon, Julee Rosso, Martha Stewart, Jacques Pepin, Marcella Hazan, more...DJ has some edge wear w/sml tears. 
8vo 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 SOUTHERN ACCENTS JULY-AUGUST 1999, VOL. 22, NO. 4 The Magazine of Fine Southern Interiors and Gardens
0000NO Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Magazine in like-new condition. "summer retreats". ; 8vo 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 SOUTHERN ACCENTS MAY-JUNE 2000, VOL. 23, NO. 3 The Magazine of Fine Southern Interiors and Gardens
0000NO Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Magazine in like-new condition. "life in the garden". ; 8vo 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 SOUTHERN ACCENTS JULY-AUGUST 1998, VOL. 21, NO. 4 The Magazine of Fine Southern Interiors and Gardens
0000NO Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Magazine in like-new condition. "cool summer blues". ; 8vo 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 LITTLE BLACK SAMBO Drawings by Nina R. Jordan
Racine, WI Whitman 1934 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; "9" penciled on front. Few holes through covering on spine. Edgewear, esp corners. PO name penciled on one page. Pages look pretty good for age. Illustrated by Nina R Jordan 
Unpaginated. Nice illustrations. No author credited. ; 8vo 
Price: 249.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 OLD-HOUSE JOURNAL NOVEMBER/DECEMBER 1996 VOL. 24, NO.6
Dovetail Publishing 1996 Magazine Very Good+; Historic districts. Murphy beds & more. Basic house types. Winter work; Life with radiators, Caulk Talk, Drill Maintenance. 1996 Index. 
4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 ONE MORE STORY, PLEASE
Whitman Publishing Co. 1952 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Small tear on spine covering, other light wear. Nicely illustrated by Hilda Miloche and Wilma Kane. 
Cozy Corner Books; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 HARPER'S MAGAZINE. NO. 805. JUNE 1917. SIXTY-SEVENTH ANNIVERSARY NUMBER
Harper & Brothers 1917 Magazine Good+; Tearing in paper over spine at bottom. Pages quite nice, minor reading wear. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 AN EXHIBITION IN MEMORY OF AGNES RINDGE CLAFLIN 1900-1977 Professor of Art and Director of the Vassar Art Gallery
Vassar Art Gallery 1978 Softcover Very Good-; A couple scuffs & mild soiling on wraps. 
Catalog for exhibition April 30-June 4, 1978 at Vassar Art Gallery; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 44 pages 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 AUTOMOBILE QUARTERLY-VOLUME 17 NUMBER 2; ROLLS ROYCE PHANTOM III
New York Automobile Quarterly, Inc. 1979 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Sticker residue on front. 
Photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 TEXTILE WORLD FACT FILE ISSUE Mid-July 1960
Mcgraw-Hill 1960 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bit of edge wear. Paged darkened/aged. Sl bowed. Overweight; 3 lbs. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 310 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 DETECTIVE BOOK CLUB The Last Sherlock Holmes Story ~ the Empty Copper Sea ~ Catch Me, Kill Me
Roslyn, NY Detective Book Club 1978 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 MORE CARTOON CLASSICS FROM MEDICAL ECONOMICS
Oradell, NJ Medical Economics Book Division, Inc. 1971 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Fair dust jacket; DJ has some edge wear and wear to the back surface, it appears like it was stuck to something and when pulled apart was left with spots or had a layer torn in places. Book has part of a previous owner's sticker on ffep. 
Cartoons; 8vo; 144 pages 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 CONNECTICUT STATE REGISTER AND MANUAL 1943-1944
Hartford, CT State of Connecticut 1943 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Book has average/expected edge wear from age & use. 
B&W Photographs, color illustrations, charts, maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 709 pages 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 GROTON HIGH SCHOOL YEARBOOK 1941 WARWICK, RHODE ISLAND
Private Printing 1941 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; PO name. Highly signed by classmates. 
4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 QUEBEC PROVINCE 1935 HIGHWAY AND TOURIST MAP
1935 Map Very Good; Folded map, regular size. 
8vo 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 HYMNS OF THE CHRISTIAN LIFE
New York A. S. Barnes and Company 1925 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Book has some water damage that is visible inside the covers around the edges. The cover boards are bowed. The book has wear and ink stamps from a church it once belonged to. The page with the editors note has a large tear near the inside that vears off into the text, but nothing is torn off, so the page is still very readable on both sides. At one place in the book someone used what appears to be a peice of an old food or candy wrapper for a book mark, and so it's partially stuck to one page. 
8vo; 429 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 1927 THE SHEPARD STORES READY REFERENCE DIARY
Ready Reference Publishing Company 1927 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Minor scuffs, wear, soiling on boards. Pages aged but not written in/on. 
4to 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 L'UNION. BOUND ANNEES 1939 - 1940 - 1941 -1942 (TOME XIX) Organe Officiel De L'Union Saint- Jean-Baptiste D'Amérique
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Mild wear, scuffs. 12 x 16 high, bound into black cloth-covered board. Newspapers in French. Overweight, oversized, 7 lbs. 

Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 MY FAVORITE ACTION POP-UP BOOK MOTHER GOOSE
Modern Promotions N.D. First Edition (?) Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Sl bent/creased. Tag sale price sticker on front . Edge wear. Illustrated by Norman Nodel 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 PHILADELPHIA PUBIC LEDGER'S UNRIVALED ATLAS OF THE WORLD
Rand Mcnally & Company 1901 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; In 100 year-old condition with edge wear, front inner hinge torn, fingernail-sized gouge on front board. Paper brittle, end papers have very sml chips. Overweight: 7 lbs. 
"Containing Colored Maps of Every Country and Civil Division Upon the Face of the Globe ". "Engraved illustrations of the world's peoples". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 174.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 GREENHOUSE GARDENING How to Build, Maintain and Stock all Types of Greenhouses
1977 0448123878 Softcover Very Good; Price sticker residue on front, bumped at bottom. 
4to 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 MEMORIAL ADDRESSES ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF FORREST GOODWIN
U. S. Government Printing Office 1915 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Edge wear, scuffs, soiling edge nics on boards. PO name. Memorial Addresses delivered in the House of Representatives and the Senate of the United States, Sixty-Third Congress, Third Session. A Representative from Maine, February 1915. 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 60 pages 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 COMPLETE LOVE MAGAZINE - OCT. 1941 Vol. 8, No. 1
Periodical House, Inc. 1941 Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Quite worn around edges. Tear at spine. Chips along front edge, scuffs. 
"Abercrombie Station" by Vance. "The Regal Rigelian" (sequel to "The Merakian Miracle") by Crossen; "Survival" by Wyndham; "The Star Minstral" by Sheldon; "Solution Vital" by Kublius & Pratt. ; 8vo 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 SPHINX TEMPLE SHRINE CIRCUS 1968 Thirty Sixth Annual Shrine Circus
1968 Stapled wraps Very Good with no dust jacket; Above average edge wear, creases, cover separating from staples. Price sticker on rear. 
Program with info and usual ads. ; Folio; 112 pages 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 MAMMOUTH GOLDEN BOOK OF BEST DETECTIVE STORIES
A. L. Burt Company 1932 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Front inner hinge torn. Worn/scuffed cloth on boards. Sml hole at spine edge. 
8vo 
Price: 10.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 VINYL REPAIR AND REFINISHING
Orange, CA General Craft Supplies Company 1975 Stapled wraps Very Good with no dust jacket; Soiling on wraps. General aging, wear. Three-hole punched. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 95 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 GREAT ARTIST SERIES (YOUNG FOLK'S LIBRARY OF CHOICE LITERATURE) 16 issues
Educational Publishing Company 1899 Stapled wraps Very Good; Aged/darkened. Mild soiling. Price stickers/removal injuries. Weekly publication/subscription, some are from 1900.#136 Raphael, #137 Murillo, #159 Rubens, #160 Durer, #161 Rembrandt, #162 Reynolds, #164 Van Dyck, #166 Titian, #167 Correggio, #168 Da Vinci, #169 Fra Angelico, #170 Guido Reni, #171 Sargent, #174 Velasquez, #212 Turner, #213 Corot. 
B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 THE HOLY BIBLE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS TRANSLATED OUT OF THE ORIGINAL TONGUES The References & Marginal Readings of the Polyglott Bible
Robinson, Pratt & Co. 1842 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Leather pretty worn & scuffed. Torn at upper spine sides & tearing cross ways. Quite a bit of foxing, esp at outer pages and outer edges. 
Full leather. Marbled endpapers & edges. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 773 pages 
Price: 94.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 CONNECTICUT LAW ENFORCEMENT HANDBOOK FIELD MANUAL 2001 EDITION The Connecticut Condensed Guide and Constitutional Criminal Procedure
CT Law Enforcement Publications, Inc 2000 Softcover Very Good+; Flipping through, I don't see any writing or highlighting. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 678 pages 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 GREENAWAY PICTURES TO PAINT
Merrimack N.D. Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has bit of edgewear. A couple sml tears, foxing type discolorations at edges. 
8vo 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 TREASURE CHEST OF HOME SPUN SONGS
Treasure Chest Publications 1935 First Edition (?) Stapled wraps Very Good; Aged. Bit of edgewear, scuffs on wraps. 
8vo; 48 pages 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 THE GEM DANCE FOLIO FOR 1924 Selected from Broadway's Musical Comedy Song and Dance Successes
Shapiro, Berstein & Co 1924 First Edition Stapled wraps Very Good 
"arranged in dance form as fox trots, one steps, waltzes. Piano solo only"; 4to 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 THE MAGAZINE ANTIQUES, VOL. CI, NO. 1, JANUARY 1972: FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY ISSUE.
Antiques 1972 Magazine Very Good; Average wear from age & use. Overweight; 3 lbs. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 264 pages 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


All IMAGES shown are of the actual product for sale (no stock photos are used)


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@riversedgebooks.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie